Data Protection

We take data protection concerns very seriously and want to ensure that your privacy is protected at all times when using our offers. In the following privacy policy we would therefore like to explain to you how your data is handled.

The use of our site is possible without an indication of personal data. Different regulations may apply to the use of individual services on our site, which will be explained separately in this case below. Your personal data (for example, name, address, e-mail, telephone number, etc.) will only be processed by us in accordance with the provisions of German data protection law. Data is personal if it can be clearly assigned to a specific natural person. The legal basis of data protection can be found in the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG). The following regulations inform you insofar about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection, use and processing of personal data.

Responsible body

The responsible body for the collection, processing and use (“use”) of your personal data on this website is BigBoxBerlin GmbH, Thaerstraße 18, 10249 Berlin. If you have questions about the use of your data or would like to make use of the rights described here, you can send an email to [email protected]

Cookies

We use on our site so-called cookies to recognize multiple uses of our offer, by the same user / Internet access holder. Cookies are small text files that your Internet browser stores and saves on your computer. They serve to optimize our website and our offers. These are mostly so-called “session cookies”, which are deleted after the end of your visit. However, these cookies sometimes provide information to automatically recognize you. This recognition is based on the IP address stored in the cookies. The information obtained in this way serves to optimize our offers and to facilitate your access to our site. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser accordingly; however, we point out that in this case you may not be able to fully use all functions of our website.

Server data

For technical reasons, u.a. The following data, which your Internet browser transmits to us or to our web space provider, is recorded (so-called server log files):

  • Browser type and version
  • used operating system
  • Website from which you visit us (Referrer URL)
  • Website you visit
  • Date and time of your access
  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address.

These anonymous data are stored separately from any personal information that you may provide and so do not allow any conclusions to be drawn about a particular person. They are evaluated for statistical purposes,
to optimize our website and our offers.

Possible contacts

On our site, we offer you the opportunity to contact us by e-mail and / or via a contact form. In this case, the information provided by the user for the purpose of processing his
Contact saved. A passing on to third does not take place. A comparison of the data collected with data, which may be collected by other components of our site, is also not.

Web Analytics & Retargeting

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereafter “Google”. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”,

Text files that are stored on your computer and thereby enable an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by these cookies, such as the time, location and frequency of your website visit, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google in the United States and stored there. We use Google Analytics on our website with the addition “_gat._anonymizeIp”. In this case, your IP address will already be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area and thus anonymised. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of our site, to compile reports on website activity for us, and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or as far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google does not claim to link your IP address to other data provided by Google. You can disable the use of cookies by Google by visiting the page to disable Google advertising. Alternatively, users may disable the use of third-party cookies by visiting the opt-out page of the Network Advertising Initiative. However, please be aware that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. The data collection and storage can be contradicted at any time with effect for the future. For more information about Google’s terms, click here.

Google Adwords

We also use the Google advertising tool “Google Adwords” to promote our website. As part of this, we use the “Conversion Tracking” analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, “Google”, on our website. If you have reached our website via a Google ad, a cookie will be stored on your computer. Cookies are small text files that your Internet browser stores and saves on your computer. These so-called “conversion cookies” lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for your personal identification. If you visit certain pages on our website and the cookie has not expired yet, we and Google may recognize that you, as a user, clicked on one of our Google ads and were redirected to our site. The information obtained through the “Conversion Cookies” is used by Google to create visitor statistics for our website. These statistics tell us the total number of users who clicked on our ad, and which pages on our site were subsequently viewed by their respective users. However, we and others via “Google Adwords” advertisers do not receive any information that personally identifies users. You can prevent the installation of the “conversion cookies” by a corresponding setting of your browser, such as a browser setting that generally disables the automatic setting of cookies or specifically blocks only cookies from the domain “googleadservices.com”. Google’s privacy policy can be found at the following link: https://services.google.com/sitestats/en.html

Google Remarketing

Our websites use the features of Google Analytics Remarketing in conjunction with the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and DoubleClick. The provider is Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. This feature enables the Google Analytics remarketing ad groups to be linked to the cross-device features of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. In this way, interest-based personalized advertising messages customized to you based on your previous usage and browsing behavior on one end device (e.g., cell phone) may also be displayed on another of your end devices (e.g., tablet or PC). Once you have given your consent, Google will associate your web and app browsing history with your Google Account for this purpose. That way, the same personalized advertising messages can appear on any device you sign in to with your Google Account. To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated IDs of users that are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create audiences for cross-device ad promotion. You can permanently opt out of cross-device remarketing / targeting by disabling personalized ads in your Google Account; follow this link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/. For more information and privacy policy, see the Google Privacy Policy at: http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

Google Tag Manager

This website uses Google Tag Manager. This service allows website tags to be managed through a single interface. The Google Tag Manager only implements tags. This means: no cookies are used and no personal data is collected. Google Tag Manager triggers other tags, which may collect data. However, Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If deactivated at the domain or cookie level, it will remain in effect for all tracking tags as far as they are implemented with the Google Tag Manager.

Facebook Custom Audiences

We use the remarketing feature “Custom Audiences Through Your Website” by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). For this purpose, the so-called “Facebook pixel” was integrated on our website. When you visit our website, the Facebook pixel connects your browser to the Facebook server and sets a cookie. This gives Facebook the information that our website has been visited from your IP address. If you are a Facebook member, Facebook may – if you have not objected to this in the privacy settings of your Facebook profile – associate Facebook with your Facebook profile and use it for the targeted display of Facebook Ads. Detailed information on the collection and use of your data by Facebook and your rights and opportunities in this regard can be found in the privacy policy of Facebook at the URL https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. If you do not want Facebook to associate the collected information with your Facebook profile, you can disable it at any time by visiting the URL https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/.

Hotjar

We use the Hotjar service, which analyzes users’ behavior and feedback on web pages through a combination of analysis and feedback tools. This provides an “overall picture” of how the end user experience and website performance can be improved. Hotjar Ltd. is a European company based in Malta, which was founded in June 2014. Hotjar complies with the provisions of the Data Protection Act, Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta (“Applicable Law”), which transposes all relevant EU data protection directives. Hotjar uses a tracking code to collect and transmit your data. Once you visit a site that uses Hotjar, the tracking code will automatically collect the data based on your activity and store it on the Hotjar servers (located in Ireland). In addition, cookies placed by the Website on your computer or end-device also collect data. For more information on how Hotjar works, visit this page: https://www.hotjar.com/privacy. If you would like to oppose the collection of data by Hotjar (opt-out), please click here: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out.

Social media plugins

Facebook

We use components of the provider facebook.com on our site. Facebook is a service of facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. At every single call of our website, with such a

Component, this component causes the browser you are using to download a corresponding representation of the component from facebook. Through this process, facebook becomes about it

Knowledge set, which concrete side of our Internet presence is visited by you. If you visit our page and you are logged in to facebook, facebook recognizes through the information collected by the component which specific page you are visiting and assigns this information to your personal account on facebook. Click e.g. the “Like” button or make comments, they will

Information transmitted to your personal user account on facebook and stored there. In addition, the information that you have visited our site will be forwarded to facebook. This happens regardless of whether you click the component or not. If you want to prevent this transmission and storage of data about you and your behavior on our website through facebook, you must log out of facebook and before you visit our site. The data protection information provided by facebook provides more detailed information, in particular on the collection and use of data by facebook, about your rights in this regard as well as the setting options for protecting your privacy: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/. In addition, external tools are available on the market that block Facebook social plugins with add-ons for all major browsers

can be http://webgraph.com/resources/facebookblocker/. An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

Instagram

We use the Instagram service on our website. Instagram is a service of Instagram Inc. With the integrated “Insta” button on our site, Instagram receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of our website. If you are logged in to Instagram, Instagram can associate this visit on our page with your Instagram account and link the data with it. The data transmitted by clicking on the “Insta” button are saved by Instagram. For more information on the purpose and scope of the data collection, how it is processed and used, your rights, and ways to protect your privacy, see the Instagram Privacy Policy, which can be found at https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388. To prevent Instagram from associating your visit to our Instagram account, you’ll need to unsubscribe from your Instagram account before visiting our page.

Information / revocation / cancellation

At any time you have the right to information about the data stored about you, their origin and recipient as well as the purpose of the storage. You also have the right to correct, correct or delete incorrect data. Please contact [email protected] for information or for correction, correction or deletion.